PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

 

1. Who are we?

1.1. We are SO KLARA. We own and operate this site. Our contact details are on the site. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1. This policy tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2. Please do not use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we will assume that you do accept it.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1. It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4. What personal or other data do we collect?

4.1. We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2. We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, device-type, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited, searches you made and products purchased. 

5. What about cookies?

5.1. We use cookies. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer.  Our site’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

5.2Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. How do we use your personal data?

6.1We use your personal data to provide our services eg send service messages, process payments and/or fulfil orders.

6.2We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site.

6.3We may use personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site. We may use cookies to do this. See above.

6.4. We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7. How do we protect personal data?

7.1Security is a high priority for us. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data.

7.2. Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications will pass through a number of network nodes before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

8. To whom do we disclose personal data?

8.1. Payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our payment partner mentioned on our site. We do not receive such information.To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied by our payment partners to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

8.2We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service.  Examples include e-commerce platform providers, couriers (to enable delivery of goods), website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

8.3We do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

8.4. We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or

b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

8.5. Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data?

9.1For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner.